Privacy Policy - Golden Brows Academy

This Privacy Policy applies to information collected by Ngo Huynh Pty Ltd ABN 76 247 215 449 (“Golden Brows”, “Client”, “we”, “our” and “us”). Golden Brows is committed to protecting the privacy of its customers (“Customers”, “you” and “your”). We have created the following Privacy Policy to give you an overview of the type of information we collect, how the information is used, stored and disclosed and how the information is safeguarded.

Golden Brows is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act) and by other applicable laws which govern privacy. Where appropriate, Golden Brows will rely on the employee exemption and the related bodies corporate exemption contained in the Privacy Act with regard to its handling of personal information.

Information is collected from Customers by Golden Brows through the use of Golden Brows’ website (the “Website”). This Privacy Policy applies only to information collected by Golden Brows. By visiting the Website, you accept and acknowledge the practices described in this Privacy Policy.

1. What Personal Information does Golden Brows Collect and Why?

Golden Brows collects your personal information in order to provide you with products of interest to you and to continually improve your shopping experience on the Website. We collect Customers’ personal information in order to provide you with, and bill you for, any products you purchase and administer and maintain your account (as applicable). We also collect your details in order to send you information about our products and services. You may choose not to provide us with certain information, but if you do so you may not be able to purchase products, open or hold an account with us or take advantage of the features we offer.
In some cases, Golden Brows asks Customers directly for information in order for them to open an account, purchase products or use our services, and, in other cases, information is collected from third-party sources or automatically as Customers are using the Website. The main types of personal information Golden Brows collects and the main purposes for which personal information is collected, used, stored and disclosed are set out below.

1.1 Active Collection

Golden Brows collects certain information either voluntarily or as required in order to register an account with Golden Brows or use or receive information about certain Golden Brows services. This type of information includes:

  • Order form: Contact information, such as name, mailing address, e-mail address and phone number
  • Shipping or transaction information, such as billing address and financial information (credit card number and expiration date) if you choose to purchase products offered for sale on the Website. If we have trouble processing an order, the information is used to contact you.
  • Demographic information such as postcode.
  • Information you enter in forms and optional surveys or contests, such as name and e-mail address.
  • Information provided in connection with product review forums, discussion groups, bulletin boards, in chat rooms, and in messaging or other interactive services.
  • Information provided in e-mail requests and communications.
  • Health information: While we do not actively collect health information from you, sometimes information about the identity and nature of products you purchase may constitute health information. If you disclose health information during discussion on any of our interactive communication platforms (including product review forums), that information may also be held by us. In each case, by registering an account with us, using the Website or receiving our products and services, you consent to us collecting, using and disclosing such information on the terms of this Privacy Policy and our Terms and – Conditions including for the purpose of sending you communications about other products serviced based on your purchase history.

Information from other sources: In order to personalise our service by providing better product recommendations or special offers we may think will interest you, we may receive information about you from other sources and add it to our account information. We also sometimes receive updated delivery and address information from our shippers or other sources so that we can correct our records and deliver your next purchase or communication more easily.

1.2 Passive Collection

Some information is collected automatically while you are using the Website. It is important to note that Golden Brows must store this information in order to ensure its Customers receive optimal service while using Golden Brows services.

2. What Personal Information does Golden Brows Collect and Why?

Golden Brows endeavours to strictly adhere to federal, state and local laws including the Privacy Act regarding the preservation and archiving of information collected. In addition to the uses described elsewhere in this Privacy Policy and the purposes described in section 1 above, Golden Brows may use the information you provide in the following ways:

(a) To contact you about our products and services or about your use of our Website. For example, Customers will receive a welcome e-mail, e-mail newsletters, and customised content, and they may receive updates when Golden Brows has new product features or enhancements or other news to relay to our Customers.
(b) For marketing and promotional purposes. Golden Brows does not use individually identifiable health information that may be collected in our product review forums, discussion groups, or other interactive forums for marketing purposes.
(c) To respond to your comments or requests or to request feedback regarding our products or services.
(d) For billing purposes, to facilitate transactions and to fill Customer orders in connection with purchases of products offered by Golden Brows.
(e) For the specific purpose for which the information was provided.
(f) To improve the products and services we offer.
(g) As you otherwise direct or authorise.

3. What Information is shared with third parties?

Information about our customers is an important part of our business. Golden Brows discloses information you provide to us in connection with the purposes described above as follows:
(a) Third-party intermediaries: We will share your information with independent contractors, service providers and consultants who assist us in our business or in providing Customers with goods or services. Such service providers may include, without limitation, product suppliers in order to fulfil orders, credit card processing and shipping companies. However, we will only share such personally identifiable information, as we deem necessary for them to carry out their obligations to Golden Brows. Third parties are required to only use and/or disclose your personally identifiable information for the purpose for which Golden Brows disclosed the information to them, and for no other purpose.
(b) We also share aggregated demographic information with independent contractors, service providers, consultants, advertisers and other partners.
(c) Golden Brows investors receive reports on the number of Customers, items purchased, page views, logins, etc. They do not receive any personally identifiable information.
(d) If you share individually identifiable health information in our product review forums, discussion groups, or through other interactive features, it is not shared with third parties by Golden Brows. However, information you may share in a public forum is considered public information if you choose to share it.
(e) Our personnel, including our employees to the extent that they need to access that personal information in connection with their duties.
(f) Business transitions. In the event that Ngo Huynh Pty Ltd ABN 76 247 215 449 goes through a business transition, such as a merger, being acquired by another company or selling a portion of its assets, Customers’ personal information generally is one of the transferred business assets.
(g) Golden Brows will also disclose personal information it has collected if necessary to fulfil our service obligations or if we are required to do so by law. We will also disclose personal information if, in our good faith judgement, such action is reasonably necessary to comply with a current judicial proceeding, a court order or legal process served on our Website, to respond to any claims, or to protect the right of Golden Brows and its Customers and the public.
(h) Information with your consent. Other than as described above, you will receive notice when information about you may go to third parties, and you will have an opportunity to choose not to share the information.
(i) To related bodies corporate.
The disclosures referred to above may include disclosure to recipients located outside Australia. You acknowledge that by giving consent to the disclosure of your personal information to overseas recipients, Golden Brows will not have an obligation under Australian privacy laws to take reasonable steps to ensure that overseas recipients do not breach Australian privacy laws.

SECURITY

The following outlines different types of security procedures Golden Brows has in place to protect the loss, misuse or alteration of the personal information we collect.
1. Identification and Authentication
Access to the data is assigned to specific individuals in order to maintain strict control over access. We do not grant general access to data within Golden Brows and, except as set forth in this Privacy Policy, access to data is not granted to parties outside Golden Brows. We also verify the identity of the persons accessing the data by using a login name and password.

2. Authorisation and Access Control
Only authorised personnel have access to restricted data. Access to sensitive data such as customer financial information and individually identifiable health information is revoked in a timely manner for employees who change function or resign. Non-disclosure agreements are in place with contractors and third parties having access to sensitive data.

3. Data Confidentiality
Golden Brows uses 128-bit encryption and a security firewall to protect the confidentiality of customer information

4. Data Integrity and Retention
We implement full database backups to establish data consistency and integrity. We also grant Customers access to their information in accordance with the clause below in order to verify that the data is still accurate and has not been modified or corrupted.
Data is stored on our secure server and backed up to tape. Such data is stored to the extent required by federal, state and local laws. Backups are automated and scheduled using industry-standard net backup software and backup tapes are continuously stored in a secure location off-site.

5. Data Management and Monitoring
All employees of Golden Brows are informed of the company’s security policies. Golden Brows’ new hires are briefed on security and privacy issues and the security policies are also covered in the employee manual. Golden Brows departments review security measures at regular department meetings.
Security and privacy threats, and operational and technical vulnerabilities have been assessed and countermeasures have been taken to reduce these vulnerabilities. New threats are consistently evaluated and measures are taken to prevent them from occurring at Golden Brows. In addition, a security firewall screens access events and non-valid attempts are denied and logged. More stringent countermeasures are being implemented by Golden Brows’s administrator on a continuous basis.

ACCESSING AND CORRECTING INFORMATION AND COMPLAINTS HANDLING

To assure that the information collected is accurate and up-to-date, Golden Brows allows Customers to edit and update their information through our Website. The Website allows Customers to access and correct any inaccuracies in the information submitted online. Customers may also contact us if they have questions or concerns about the accuracy of their information. We will respond to such communications within a reasonable period of time. Although in most circumstances we will be able to allow you to access or correct the personal information we hold about you, in some circumstances it may not be possible for us to allow you to access or correct some or all of your personal information in the manner in which you have requested. Where this is the case, we will notify you and give you the reasons why (except to the extent it would be unreasonable for us to do so).
If you wish to make a complaint about the way we have handled your personal information (including if you think we have breached the Privacy Act), you may do so by contacting us using the details set out. If you make a complaint, please include contact details such as your name, address, telephone number and email address and clearly describe your complaint. We will respond to your complaint within a reasonable period and will endeavour to deal with your complaint in an efficient manner.

SURVEYS AND CONTESTS

From time to time, our Website requests information from Customers via surveys or contests. Participation in these surveys or contests is completely voluntary and the user therefore may choose whether or not to disclose this information. The requested information typically includes contact information (such as name, email address and/or shipping address) and demographic information (postcode). Contact information will be used to notify the winners and to award prizes. Anonymous survey information will be used for purposes of monitoring the use of our Website and improving user satisfaction.

COOKIES

We employ the use of cookies. By using Golden Brows’ website, you consent to the use of cookies in accordance with Ngo Huynh Pty Ltd’s privacy policy.

Most modern-day interactive websites use cookies to enable us to retrieve user details for each visit. Cookies are used in some areas of our site to help the functionality of this area and ease of use for those people visiting. Some of our affiliate/ advertising partners may also use cookies.

LICENSE

Unless otherwise stated, Ngo Huynh Pty Ltd and/or its licensors own the intellectual property rights for all material on Ngo Huynh Pty Ltd. All intellectual property rights are reserved. You may view and/or print pages from https://goldenbrows.com.au for your personal use, subject to restrictions set in these terms and conditions.

You must not:

1. Republish material from https://goldenbrows.com.au
2. Sell, rent, or sub-license material from https://goldenbrows.com.au
3. Reproduce, duplicate or copy material from https://goldenbrows.com.au

Redistribute content from Golden Brows’ website (unless content is specifically made for redistribution).

HYPERLINKING TO OUR CONTENT

1. The following organizations may link to our Web site without prior written approval:
a. Government agencies;
b. Search engines;
c. News organizations;
d. Online directory distributors, when they list us in the directory, may link to our Web site in the same manner as they hyperlink to the Web sites of other listed businesses; and
e. Systemwide Accredited Businesses except soliciting non-profit organizations, charity shopping malls, and charity fundraising groups which may not hyperlink to our website.
2. These organizations may link to our home page, to publications or to other Web site information so long as the link: (a) is not in any way misleading; (b) does not falsely imply sponsorship, endorsement or approval of the linking party and its products or services; and (c) fits within the context of the linking party’s site.
3. We may consider and approve in our sole discretion other link requests from the following types of organizations:
a. commonly-known consumer and/or business information sources such as Chambers of Commerce, American Automobile Association, AARP, and Consumers Union;
b. dot.com community sites;
c. associations or other groups representing charities, including charity giving sites,
d. online directory distributors;
e. internet portals;
f. accounting, law and consulting firms whose primary clients are businesses; and
g. educational institutions and trade associations.

We will approve link requests from these organizations if we determine that: (a) the link would not reflect unfavourably on us or our accredited businesses (for example, trade associations or other organizations representing inherently suspect types of business, such as work-at-home opportunities, shall not be allowed to link); (b)the organization does not have an unsatisfactory record with us; (c) the benefit to us from the visibility associated with the hyperlink outweighs the absence of link is in the context of general resource information or is otherwise consistent with editorial content in a newsletter or similar product furthering the mission of the organization.

These organizations may link to our home page, to publications or to other Web site information so long as the link: (a) is not in any way misleading; (b) does not falsely imply sponsorship, endorsement or approval of the linking party and its products or services; and (c) fits within the context of the linking party’s site.

If you are among the organizations listed in paragraph 2 above and are interested in linking to our website, you must notify us by sending an e-mail to info@goldenbrows.com.au. Please include your name, your organization name, contact information (such as a phone number and/or e-mail address) as well as the URL of your site, a list of any URLs from which you intend to link to our Web site, and a list of the URL(s) on our site to which you would like to link. Allow 2-3 weeks for a response.

Approved organizations may hyperlink to our Website as follows:

1. By use of our corporate name; or
2. By use of the uniform resource locator (Web address) being linked to; or
3. By use of any other description of our Web site or material being linked to that makes sense within the
context and format of content on the linking party’s site.

No use of Golden Brows’ logo or other artwork will be allowed for linking absent a trademark license agreement.

IFRAMES

Without prior approval and express written permission, you may not create frames around our Web pages or use other techniques that alter in any way the visual presentation or appearance of our Website.

RESERVATION OF RIGHTS

We reserve the right at any time and in its sole discretion to request that you remove all links or any particular link to our Website. You agree to immediately remove all links to our Web site upon such request. We also reserve the right to amend these terms and conditions and its linking policy at any time. By continuing to link to our Web site, you agree to be bound to and abide by these linking terms and conditions.

REMOVAL OF LINKS FROM OUR WEBSITE

If you find any link on our Website or any linked website objectionable for any reason, you may contact us about this. We will consider requests to remove links but will have no obligation to do so or to respond directly to you.

While we endeavour to ensure that the information on this website is correct, we do not warrant its completeness or accuracy, nor do we commit to ensuring that the website remains available or that the material on the website is kept up to date.

CONTENT LIABILITY

We shall have no responsibility or liability for any content appearing on your Website. You agree to indemnify and defend us against all claims arising out of or based upon your website. No link(s) may appear on any page on your Website or within any context containing content or materials that may be interpreted as libelous, obscene, or criminal, or which infringes, otherwise violates, or advocates the infringement or other violation of, any third party rights.

SURVEYS AND CONTESTS

From time to time, our Website requests information from Customers via surveys or contests. Participation in these surveys or contests is completely voluntary and the user therefore may choose whether or not to disclose this information. The requested information typically includes contact information (such as name, email address and/or shipping address) and demographic information (postcode). Contact information will be used to notify the winners and to award prizes. Anonymous survey information will be used for purposes of monitoring the use of our Website and improving user satisfaction.

CHOICE TO UNSUBSCRIBE/ OPT-OUT

Golden Brows gives Customers the ability to opt-out of receiving future communications from Golden Brows by calling us at 0449 899 899, emailing us at info@goldenbrows.com.au with “Unsubscribe” in the subject line, or by simply clicking the “Unsubscribe” button in any email communication. For example, Customers may wish to opt out of having their personal information used in order to receive marketing communications which are directly related to Golden Brows’ products and services.

NOTIFICATION OF CHANGES

Golden Brows reserves the right to make changes to our Privacy Policy at any time. If we plan to make significant changes to any of our privacy policies or practices with respect to how we use personally identifiable information, we will post those changes to this Website 30 days before they take effect. Golden Brows will post these changes on our Website so our Customers are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances if any, we disclose it. Please review our Privacy Policy periodically to see recent changes.

ADDRESSING PRIVACY AND SECURITY CONCERNS

If you have any questions or complaints about this Privacy Policy, our practices or your dealings with the Website, or wish to receive a printed version of this Privacy Policy, please contact Customer Services using the following details:
Email: info@goldenbrows.com.au / Phone: (03) 9687 2068 / 0449 899 899 during business hours

DISCLAIMER

To the maximum extent permitted by applicable law, we exclude all representations, warranties, and conditions relating to our website and the use of this website (including, without limitation, any warranties implied by law in respect of satisfactory quality, fitness for purpose and/or the use of reasonable care and skill). Nothing in this disclaimer will:

1. limit or exclude our or your liability for death or personal injury resulting from negligence;
2. limit or exclude our or your liability for fraud or fraudulent misrepresentation;
3. limit any of our or your liabilities in any way that is not permitted under applicable law; or
4. exclude any of our or your liabilities that may not be excluded under applicable law.

The limitations and exclusions of liability set out in this Section and elsewhere in this disclaimer: (a) are subject to the preceding paragraph; and (b) govern all liabilities arising under the disclaimer or in relation to the subject matter of this disclaimer, including liabilities arising in contract, in tort (including negligence) and for breach of statutory duty.

To the extent that the website and the information and services on the website are provided free of charge, we will not be liable for any loss or damage of any nature.